Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act Expanded to Include Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity or Expression as Protected Class Categories
[…] Department of Civil Rights, No. 162482 (July 28, 2022), consistent with Bostock’s interpretation of Title VII, held that “the prohibition of discrimination ‘because of . . . sex” in the ELCRA “encompasses discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation.”


On March 16, 2023, Governor Gretchen Whitmer signed into law Act 6 of the Public Acts of 2023, to amend the ELCRA to expressly prohibit discrimination on grounds of “sexual orientation” and “gender identity or expression”. The amendments apply to all articles of the ELCRA: employment (Article 2); public accommodation (Article 3); education (Article 4); and housing (Article 5). The Act defines "sexual orientation" as “having an orientation for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality or having a history of such an orientation or being identified with such an orientation.” “Gender identity or expression”, in turn, is defined as “having or being perceived as having a gender-related self-identity or expression whether or not associated with an individual’s assigned sex at birth.” The Act 6 amendments to the ELCRA are effective 90 days from March 16, 2023.